Contents

Academic Sessions 2017

AAH2017
43rd Annual Conference & Art Book Fair
Loughborough University
6th - 8th April 2017

Sessions

Session Timetables for Thursday, Friday and Saturday

1. A Centenary of On Growth and Form: Celebrating connections between art and science Friday
Catherine Jolivette (Missouri State University)

2. Art History as Créolité/Creolising Art History - Saturday
Alpesh Kantilal Patel (Florida International University, Miami)

3. Beyond Therapy: Situating art and design in healthcare contexts - Saturday
Tamar Tembeck and Mary Hunter (McGill University)

4. Beyond Vision: Experiencing art through the other senses, c 500–1600 - Saturday
Serenella Sessini and Laura Cristina Stefanescu (University of Sheffield)

5. Body, Motion, Image: Legacies of chronophotography - Thursday
Ruth Burgon (University of Edinburgh)

6. Changing Regimes of Art Education. An international look at art history, pedagogy, and power knowledge - Saturday
Elke Krasny and Barbara Mahlknecht (Academy of Fine Arts)

7. Cruising the 1970s: Unearthing and archiving pre-AIDS sexual cultures in Europe in the visual arts - Saturday
Fiona Anderson (Newcastle University)

8. Damaged Art and the Question of Value  - Saturday
Kathryn Brown (Loughborough University)

9. Drawing in the Age of the Artist as Networker - Thursday
Deborah Harty (Loughborough University) and Jill Journeaux (Coventry University)

10. Fashion, Performance and Performativity - Friday
Andrea Kollnitz (Stockholm University) and Marco Pecorari (Parsons The New School, Paris)

11. Feminist Art Histories in the Middle East and North Africa - Saturday
Ceren Ozpinar (University of Sussex)

12. Flawed Illumination: Broken glass in modern and contemporary art - Thursday
Taisuke Edamura (Independent Scholar)

13. Gendering Patronage: Women artists and the contemporary art market - Thursday
Véronique Chagnon-Burke (Christie’s Education New York)

14. Holding Patterns - Thursday
Moran Sheleg (University College London) and Aline Guillermet (University of Cambridge)

15. Home, Exile and the Politics of Belonging  - Friday
Maria Photiou (University of Derby)

16. Modern and Contemporary Art History through the Lens of Animation  - Thursday
Jorgelina Orfila (Texas Tech University)

17. Modern Lives – Modern Legends: Artist anecdotes since the 18th century - Thursday
Hans Christian Hones (The Warburg Institute (Bilderfahrzeuge Project)) and Anna Frasca-Rath (University of Vienna)

18. Bodies of Art: Transgressing Race, Gender and Sexuality - Friday
Zehra Jumabhoy (The Courtauld Institute of Art) Elizabeth Robles (University of Bristol) and Marlene Smith

19. Outsider Bodies: Disrupting the canon of corporeal norms - Thursday
Rachael Grew (Loughborough University) and Lucy Weir (University of Edinburgh)

20. Photography’s History: Does the past matter? - Friday
Helen Ennis (Australian National University)

21. Pioneering Women: The first 100 years of women artists at the Slade School of Art (1871–1975)- Thursday
Anna Liesching (National Museums Northern Ireland) and Alice Strickland (Imperial College Healthcare Charity)

22. Present Tense: South Africa’s Uneasy Past in Contemporary Photographic Practice - Saturday
Jean Brundrit, Michael Godby and Svea Josephy (University of Cape Town)

23. Prints in Books: The materiality, art history and collection of illustrations  - Thursday (all day) & Friday (morning)
Elizabeth Savage (Institute of English Studies)
This session is sponsored by Print Quarterly

24. Radical Art in Transition: Counter-culture, protest, resistance and contemporary art in the Balkans since 1968 - Friday
Jonathan Blackwood (Gray’s School of Art, Robert Gordon University) and Jasmina Tumbas (SUNY: University at Buffalo)

25. Re-imagining Scenography in relation to Art History: Contact zones and crossroads  - Thursday
Astrid von Rosen and Viveka Kjellmer (University of Gothenburg)

26. Revisiting Susan Groag Bell: New directions for ‘medieval women book owners’  - Friday
Elizabeth L’Estrange (University of Birmingham) and Sherry Lindquist (Western Illinois University)
This session is sponsored by ICMA

27. Ritual and Sensory Experience in Medieval Sculpture - Thursday
Elisa A Foster (Henry Moore Institute) and Jessica Barker (The Courtauld Institute of Art)

28. Sculpture in Motion - Friday (afternoon) and Saturday (all day)
Martina Droth (Yale Center for British Art) and Sarah Victoria Turner (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art)

29. Speculative Libraries - Friday
Nick Thurston (University of Leeds)

30. Standing Stones and the Origins of Architectural Modernity - Friday
Ralph Ghoche (Barnard College, Columbia University) and Christina Contandriopoulos (UQAM University)

31. Textile, Art & Design: Reciprocity and development  - Saturday
Alice Kettle and Uthra Rajgopal (Manchester Metropolitan University)

32. The Object of Urban Visual Culture - Friday
Robert Harland (Loughborough University)

33. The Power of Plasticity  - Saturday
Rowan Bailey (University of Huddersfield) and Sheila Gaffney, (Leeds College of Art)

34. Visualising the Post-human, Cyborgs and Cybersexuality in Contemporary Art - Thursday
Ming Turner (National Cheng Kung University)

35. Women Artists and 20th-Century Authoritarian Regimes in Europe - Thursday
Márcia Oliveira and Maria Luísa Coelho